Privacy Policy


Gourmet Pizza World and the website www.gourmetpizzaworld.com.au,are owned by Rovere Pty Ltd ABN 24003282344. Herein the terms Gourmet Pizza World (website), 'www.gourmetpizzaworld.com.au’, 'us' or 'we' refers to this website’s owner and 'you' refers to users of the website. We consider theprivacy and security of your personal information to be paramount. The following policy outlines the manner in which personal information is retained, protected and used. www.gourmetpizzaworld.com.auadheres to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. For further information visit www.privacy.gov.au.

Personal Information Collected and It’s Uses 
Collection of personal (identifiable) information generally does not occur when simply visiting or browsing the site. It occurs upon registration, online ordering and agreeing to receive notifications by us for special promotions and products. Personal information which may be requested or gathered (but not limited to) whilst using www.gourmetpizzaworld.com.auincludes your: name;address; telephone number;email address;credit card details (not retained); IP address; usage history, username, password and lost password recovery information. For administrative, research, marketing or site development purposes we may recordthe following (without limitation to):the content and site locations you found of interest; your transaction history including transaction amounts;and the service providers that facilitate your internet use and other transactions. We may share the information collected with our service providers, outsourced agents and contractors or any person legally entitled to do so.We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. In order to facilitate connection to your computer, preserve information between visits and collect details of your interaction with our website, cookies (data comprising a unique string of numbers) will be sent to your computer. These cookies are stored by your browser on your hard drive.

Authenticity of Personal Information 
Your personal information needs to be current, accurate and only entered and accessed by the individual to whom the data relates.www.gourmetpizzaworld.com.au cannot process your orders, inform you of promotions and new products or advise you of any changes to the website which may affect you if your personal details are incorrect or have changed since your last access to the site. If the account holders authorise other users they do so at their own risk and accept all inherent liability in having done so.

Security of Personal Information 
We exercise all due diligence in protecting your personal information from misappropriation or misuse. E-commerce transactions are sent using the industry standard Secure Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to help protect your information from interception. Access to all other personal information is restricted to only those persons who have a legitimate purpose to know that information and to those that provide products or services to you. Users need to be aware however that no internet transmission can be guaranteed to be completelyimmune from illegal or unauthorised attempts at interception.

Changes to Privacy Policy 
We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information 
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. For security reasons, requests to access your personal informationneed to be in writing. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to your information.

Contacting us 
Should you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or would like further information, please contact us using the details provided on the ‘contact us’ page.